Calendars

ALL EVENTS IN

May

WEDNESDAY 1ST
14.00 PM Staff Meeting
ANUM Group
THURSDAY 2ND
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

9.00 AMResuscitation Simulation Scenarios

Monash Sim Centre

13.45 PMNursing Education
S&S ECG Interpretation
FRIDAY 3RD
13.45 PMNursing Education
Medication Updates - Ben Philips
MONDAY 6TH
13.45 PMNursing Education
Find your GOLD Educations
WEDNESDAY 8TH
13.45 PMNursing Education
Medication Updates - Kate De Prada
THURSDAY 9TH
8.00 AMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

9.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

9.30 AMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

10.30 AMPharmacokinetics/dynamics of DOACs

Dr D Cohen

10.50 AMReversal of DOAC anticoagulation

Dr D Newell

11.15 AMeFAST - basics and accreditation

Dr Kiran Veera

12.00 PMFellowship OSCE practice - all to participate in

Dr Kiran Veera

13.40 PMNURSING EDUCATION
"Lollies in the locker" Hypoglycaemia – Diabetic Educator Angie Cassar
FRIDAY 10TH
13.45 PMNursing Education
Strengthening Hospital Response to Family Violence
MONDAY 13TH
13.40 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Intussusception Case Study – Bryony Harrington
TUESDAY 14TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Chest X Rays – Lil Samson
WEDNESDAY 15TH
14.00 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Alarm Fatigue (Ruth Winter)
THURSDAY 16TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

14.00 PMSTAFF WELLBEING
ED Education Room
FRIDAY 17TH
14.00 PMNursing Education
DDx of the Unconscious Pt/Raised ICP - Crit Care Educators
MONDAY 20TH
13.45 PMNursing Education
S&S ECG Interpretation
TUESDAY 21ST
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Organ Donation – Robyn Geldart
WEDNESDAY 22ND
14.00 PM Staff Meeting
CNS Group
THURSDAY 23RD
8.00 AMJoint Paediatric/ED teaching

ED presenting

9.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

9.30 AMMeasles Update

Dr Andrew Mahony ID

10.00 AMStrengthening hospital response to family voilence

Bec Fawcett

10.30 AMPharmacokinetics/dynamics of DOACs

Dr D Cohen

10.50 AMReversal of DOAC anticoagulation

Dr Dean Newell

11.15 AMCardiac ECHO basics

Dr Kiran Veera

12.00 PMFellowship written practice paper

Advanced trainees

12.00 PMeFAST - hands on learning

Provisional trainees

13.45 PMNursing Education
Manual Handling in ED - Steve Morley
FRIDAY 24TH
14.00 PMNursing Education
Obstetric Emergencies, ICU Edn Rm. - Camilla Savage
MONDAY 27TH
13.40 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Special Considerations in Emergency Care for Jehovah’s Witness patients
TUESDAY 28TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Organ Donation – Robyn Geldart
WEDNESDAY 29TH
13.45 PMNursing Education
Trauma Syst/ Mech & Pattern of Injury - Crit Care Educators
THURSDAY 30TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

9.00 AMSafe Wards Project

Monique Rosenbauer

9.15 AMCritical approach to RCTs

Andromeda Shock, Norad vs fluids, BVM during RSI

10.00 AMPaediatric Febrile Neutropenia and CVAD access workshop

Chris Williams RCH Oncology Outreach Service

11.00 AMPaediatric Oncological Emergencies

Leucostasis, Febrile Neutropenia, Tumour Lysis Syndrome, Cytokine release syndrome

13.40 PMNursing Education
Paediatric Integrated Cancer Service - Fever Neutropaenia & CVAD Management

ALL EVENTS IN

June

MONDAY 3RD
13.40 PMNursing Education
Monique Rosenbauer - Safewards in ED Focus Group
TUESDAY 4TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Monique Rosenbauer - Safewards in ED Focus Group
WEDNESDAY 5TH
13.45 PM Staff Meeting
General Nursing Group
THURSDAY 6TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

8.30 AMOrgan donation

Robyn Geldart

9.00 AMResuscitation Simulation Scenarios

Monash Sim Centre

11.30 AM1hr Fellowship Written Practice paper

Advanced Trainees

13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Jenn Ross
TUESDAY 11TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Taking Temperatures & Reading Rashes – Stef Gregory
WEDNESDAY 12TH
13.45 PMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

13.45 PMNursing Education
Trauma Preparation and Teams - Crit Care Educators
THURSDAY 13TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

8.00 AMJoint Paediatric/ED teaching

ED presenting

11.00 AMUrine, Urine collection and UTIs in kids

Theory, quiz and practical

13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Peritoneal Dialysis - Sarah Malone
MONDAY 17TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Minor Head Trauma - Jenn Ross
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Ranger Fluid & Blood Warmer - Kate Burton
TUESDAY 18TH
13.45 PMNURSING ED: HARP & PAC - Susan Andrews
THURSDAY 20TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

9.00 AMC-Spine Anatomy

Dr Cat Gaggin

9.30 AMNEXUS vs Canadian C-Spine rule

Dr Leonie Tang

10.00 AMPaediatric C-Spine Clearance

Dr Evan Goh

10.30 AMC-Spine clearance in obtunded patients

Dr Maddie Jones

11.00 AMSCIWORA - does it exist in 2019?

Dr Catie Smale

11.30 AMCervical collar types and fitting practical

Dr Lachy Rodd

12.00 PM1hr written Primary practice paper

All Provisional trainees

FRIDAY 21ST
14.00 PMNursing Education
Responses to Family Violence, ICU Edn Rm. - Bec Fawcett
MONDAY 24TH
13.40 PMNURSING EDUCATION
SafeWards – Monique Rosenbauer
THURSDAY 27TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

9.00 AMResuscitation Simulation Scenarios

Monash Sim Centre

13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Cultural Safety – Dave Kerr
13.40 PMNursing Education
FRIDAY 28TH
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

'Early Trauma Management' - Clinical Educators

ED Education Room

ALL EVENTS IN

July

MONDAY 1ST
13.40 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Special Considerations in Emergency Care for Jehovah’s Witness patients
TUESDAY 2ND
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Organ Donation – Robyn Geldart
WEDNESDAY 3RD
14.00 PM Staff Meeting
ANUM Group
THURSDAY 4TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Cultural Safety – Dave Kerr
TUESDAY 9TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Peritoneal Dialysis - Sarah Malone
THURSDAY 11TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

9.30 AMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Cultural Safety – Dave Kerr
FRIDAY 12TH
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

'Raised ICP' - Clinical Educators

ED Education Room

MONDAY 15TH
13.40 PMNURSING EDUCATION
SafeWards – Monique Rosenbauer
TUESDAY 16TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Hospital in the Home – Biljana Anstead
THURSDAY 18TH
8.00 AMJoint Paediatric/ED teaching

Paeds presenting

9.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

10.00 AMInsulin pump/referral to diabetes service

Dr Jess Triay

10.30 AMMetabolic syndrome

Dr TBA

11.00 AMDKA / Cerebral Oedema

Dr TBA

11.30 AMHHS

Dr TBA

12.00 PMPrimary & Fellowship written practice

Dr Kiran Veera

14.00 PMSTAFF WELLBEING
ED Education Room
TUESDAY 23RD
13.45 PMNursing Education
Auslan Interpretation Service - Kim Muller
WEDNESDAY 24TH
14.00 PM Staff Meeting
CNS Group
THURSDAY 25TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

13.40 PMNURSING EDUCATION
SafeWards – Monique Rosenbauer
FRIDAY 26TH
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

Vulnerable Children - Rebecca Gleeson

ED Education Room

MONDAY 29TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
High Flow Oxygen Therapy – Liam Burton
TUESDAY 30TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Pediatric Play – Developmental Milestones Catherine Barnes CLAD

ALL EVENTS IN

August

THURSDAY 1ST
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

9.00 AMResuscitation Simulation Scenarios

Monash Sim Centre

MONDAY 5TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Wounds Update - Lisa Docherty
TUESDAY 6TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Wounds Update - Lisa Docherty
WEDNESDAY 7TH
13.45 PM Staff Meeting
General Nursing Group
THURSDAY 8TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

8.00 AMJoint Paediatric/ED teaching

Paeds presenting

13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Weight Bias in Healthcare - Tracy Kidd
FRIDAY 9TH
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

Respiratory Waveforms and Loops - Clinical Educators

ED Education Room

MONDAY 12TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Paediatric Play – Developmental Milestones Catina Eyres CLAD
WEDNESDAY 14TH
13.45 PMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

THURSDAY 15TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

THURSDAY 22ND
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

9.00 AMResuscitation Simulation Scenarios

Monash Sim Centre

MONDAY 26TH
13.45 PMNURSING ED: HARP & PAC - Susan Andrews
TUESDAY 27TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Hospital in the Home – Biljana Anstead
THURSDAY 29TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

ALL EVENTS IN

September

MONDAY 2ND
13.45 PMNursing Education
Transfusion Education - Meryanda Jodoin
TUESDAY 3RD
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Organ Donation – Robyn Geldart
WEDNESDAY 4TH
14.00 PM Staff Meeting
ANUM Group
THURSDAY 5TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Cardiovascular Assessment - Short & Sharp
FRIDAY 6TH
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

Major Trauma Preparation & Teams - Clinical Educators

ED Education Room

THURSDAY 12TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

8.00 AMJoint Paediatric/ED teaching

ED presenting

9.30 AMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

TUESDAY 17TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
A balancing act FBC's - Catina Eyres
THURSDAY 19TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

9.00 AMResuscitation Simulation Scenarios

Monash Sim Centre

14.00 PMSTAFF WELLBEING
ED Education Room
FRIDAY 20TH
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

Trends In Ventilation - Clinical Educators

ED Education Room

WEDNESDAY 25TH
14.00 PM Staff Meeting
CNS Group
THURSDAY 26TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
A-E assessment - Craig Sloan

ALL EVENTS IN

October

TUESDAY 1ST
13.40 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Special Considerations in Emergency Care for Jehovah’s Witness patients
WEDNESDAY 2ND
13.45 PM Staff Meeting
General Nursing Group
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

Haemodynamic & Respiratory Calculations - Clinical Educators

ED Education Room

THURSDAY 3RD
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

8.00 AMJoint Paediatric/ED teaching

ED presenting

TUESDAY 8TH
13.45 PMNURSING EDUCATION
NSQHS Standard 7 – Blood Management
WEDNESDAY 9TH
13.45 PMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

THURSDAY 10TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

9.00 AMResuscitation Simulation Scenarios

Monash Sim Centre

13.40 PMNURSING EDUCATION
NSQHS Standard 7 – Blood Management
WEDNESDAY 16TH
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

Treatment Limitation - Clinical Educators

ED Education Room

THURSDAY 17TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

THURSDAY 24TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

THURSDAY 31ST
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

ALL EVENTS IN

November

TUESDAY 5TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Arterial Blood Gas interpretation - Catina Eyres
WEDNESDAY 6TH
14.00 PM Staff Meeting
ANUM Group
THURSDAY 7TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

8.00 AMJoint Paediatric/ED teaching

Paeds presenting

FRIDAY 8TH
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

Trauma Skills Stations - Clinical Educators

ED Education Room

TUESDAY 12TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Pains in my Chest - Tracy Kidd
THURSDAY 14TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

9.30 AMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

TUESDAY 19TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Intercostal Catheters - Colleen Petrie
THURSDAY 21ST
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

14.00 PMSTAFF WELLBEING
ED Education Room
FRIDAY 22ND
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

Eye Emergencies - TBC

ED Education Room

WEDNESDAY 27TH
14.00 PM Staff Meeting
CNS Group
THURSDAY 28TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

13.40 PMNursing Education
Deaf Access / Auslan Interpretation Service - Kim Muller

ALL EVENTS IN

December

WEDNESDAY 4TH
13.45 PM Staff Meeting
General Nursing Group
THURSDAY 5TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

9.00 AMResuscitation Simulation Scenarios

Monash Sim Centre

FRIDAY 6TH
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

Disaster Management - Danni Dobie

ED Education Room

WEDNESDAY 11TH
13.45 PMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

THURSDAY 12TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

8.00 AMJoint Paediatric/ED teaching

ED presenting

THURSDAY 19TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

ALL EVENTS IN

January

THURSDAY 9TH
9.30 AMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

FRIDAY 24TH
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

The CCRN Role - Clinical Educators

ED Education Room

ALL EVENTS IN

February

WEDNESDAY 12TH
13.45 PMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

ALL EVENTS IN

March

THURSDAY 12TH
9.30 AMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

ALL EVENTS IN

April

WEDNESDAY 8TH
13.45 PMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

ALL EVENTS IN

May

THURSDAY 14TH
9.30 AMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting: