Calendars

ALL EVENTS IN

October

TUESDAY 1ST
13.40 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Special Considerations in Emergency Care for Jehovah’s Witness patients
WEDNESDAY 2ND
13.45 PM Staff Meeting
General Nursing Group
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

Haemodynamic & Respiratory Calculations - Clinical Educators

ED Education Room

THURSDAY 3RD
8.00 AMJoint Paediatric/ED teaching

ED presenting

9.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

10.00 AMWhich snakes cause which problems?

Registrar A

10.30 AMHow do I tell if someone needs antivenom or not?

Registrar Z

11.00 AMHow to read CT Brains and rapid cases
13.40 PMNursing Education
Short & Sharp - Advanced Airway Management
MONDAY 7TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Fire Response Training – Bob Stayner
TUESDAY 8TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Paediatric Oral and Nasal Intubation Fixing - Vijay
WEDNESDAY 9TH
13.45 PMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

THURSDAY 10TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

8.30 AMSafe script

Karlee McDougall Pharmacist

9.00 AMResuscitation Simulation Scenarios

Monash Sim Centre

12.00 PMFellowship Written exam & Primary Viva practice

Dr Kiran Veera

13.40 PMNURSING EDUCATION
NSQHS Standard 7 – Blood Management
FRIDAY 11TH
13.35 PMNursing Education
Telephone Handover Education - S. Ward + S. Wright
SATURDAY 12TH
13.35 PMNursing Education
Telephone Handover Education S. Wright + S. Ward
SUNDAY 13TH
13.35 PMNursing Education
Telephone Handover Education S. Wright + S. Ward
MONDAY 14TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
New Cardiac Compression Machine - CORPLUS Kristy Kaczmark
TUESDAY 15TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Capillary Tube Blood Sampling – Paed InReach
WEDNESDAY 16TH
10.00 AMStaff Wellbeing
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

Treatment Limitation - Clinical Educators

ED Education Room

THURSDAY 17TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

9.00 AMPacing Boxes - modes and how to set them

Dr Ben McKenzie

10.00 AMAICDs - Trouble shooting and what do magnets do?

Registar A

11.00 AMTemporary Pacing Wires

How to put one in tute, video and practical

13.40 PMNursing Education
Mortuary Visit - Matthew Darby
FRIDAY 18TH
13.35 PMNursing Education
Phone Handover Policy Update B. Manefield
MONDAY 21ST
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Fire Response Training – Bob Stayner
TUESDAY 22ND
13.35 PMNursing Education
Quality Brainstorm - J. Sparrow
WEDNESDAY 23RD
13.35 PMNursing Education
Short and Sharp - Cardiac Rhythm Strip Interpretation - K. Fuller
THURSDAY 24TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

8.00 AMDisaster triage

Dr Richard Smith

9.00 AMSES - approach to trauma in the field

Brett Walsh

11.00 AMTrauma debrief

Kiran & Brett

12.00 PMPrimary and Fellowship Written exam practice

Dr Kiran Veera

13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Capillary Tube Blood Sampling – Paed InReach
MONDAY 28TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Short & Sharp - Chest Auscultation
WEDNESDAY 30TH
0.00 AMBENDIGO CUP
PUBLIC HOLIDAY
10.30 AMGet at a taste of the fellowship written - 6 questions
THURSDAY 31ST
8.00 AMRegistrar and DEMT Short Cases

Ben McKenzie

8.00 AMTips and tricks for the neonatal triple stab
9.00 AMPaediatrics - ALTE/BRUE approach
11.00 AMRSI - is everyone on the same page?
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Capillary Tube Blood Sampling – Paed InReach

ALL EVENTS IN

November

MONDAY 4TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
No Unneccessary Tests (NUTs) - Erin Ray
TUESDAY 5TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Arterial Blood Gas interpretation - Catina Eyres
WEDNESDAY 6TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
No Unneccessary Tests (NUTs) - Erin Ray
14.00 PM Staff Meeting
ANUM Group
THURSDAY 7TH
8.00 AMJoint Paediatric/ED teaching

Paeds presenting

9.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Khiem Ngo

10.15 AMClinical decision making - 'What would you do?'

Dr Khiem Ngo

11.00 AMMedical quiz (with a prize!)

Dr Khiem Ngo

12.00 PMPractical US - 7 features of Cardiac tamponade

Dr Khiem Ngo

13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Deaf Access Staff Resource Kit - Kim & Ellie
FRIDAY 8TH
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

Trauma Skills Stations - Clinical Educators

ED Education Room

MONDAY 11TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
SSOU Documentation for Coding
TUESDAY 12TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Pains in my Chest - Tracy Kidd
WEDNESDAY 13TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Short and Sharp - Acute Transfusion Reaction
THURSDAY 14TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

10.00 AMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
SSOU Documentation for Coding
13.40 PMNursing Education
Helipad Training
FRIDAY 15TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
No Unneccessary Tests (NUTs) - Erin Ray
MONDAY 18TH
13.40 PMNUTS Education

Erin Ray

TUESDAY 19TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Intercostal Catheters - Colleen Petrie
WEDNESDAY 20TH
13.35 PMNursing Education
Quality Brainstrom J.Sparrow
THURSDAY 21ST
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

8.00 AMStroke Mimics

Dr Nawaf Yassi VST Neurologist

9.00 AMTrauma introduction

Dr Mazdak Mansoury

11.00 AMCore Trauma topics

Dr Mazdak Mansoury

13.40 PMNursing Education
Waiting Room Improvement Staff Survey Results - Richard Smith
FRIDAY 22ND
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

Eye Emergencies - TBC

ED Education Room

MONDAY 25TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
SSOU Documentation for Coding
TUESDAY 26TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
SSOU Documentation for Coding
WEDNESDAY 27TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Waiting Room Improvement Staff Survey Results - Richard Smith
14.00 PM Staff Meeting
CNS Group
THURSDAY 28TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

13.40 PMNursing Education
Deaf Access / Auslan Interpretation Service - Kim Muller

ALL EVENTS IN

December

MONDAY 2ND
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
SSOU Documentation for Coding
TUESDAY 3RD
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
SSOU Documentation for Coding
WEDNESDAY 4TH
13.45 PM Staff Meeting
General Nursing Group
THURSDAY 5TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

9.00 AMResuscitation Simulation Scenarios

Monash Sim Centre

FRIDAY 6TH
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

Disaster Management - Danni Dobie

ED Education Room

MONDAY 9TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Fire Response Training – Bob Stayner
TUESDAY 10TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Short and Sharp - Acute Transfusion Reaction
WEDNESDAY 11TH
13.45 PMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

THURSDAY 12TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Ben McKenzie

8.00 AMJoint Paediatric/ED teaching

ED presenting

MONDAY 16TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
EZIO Access Education - Anna Barlow from Teleflex
THURSDAY 19TH
8.00 AMDEMT short cases and cases from the floor.

Registrars bring cases to share/discuss/debrief.

Dr Kiran Veera

10.00 AMEnd of the year brunch!

All welcome!

10.00 AMStaff Wellbeing

ALL EVENTS IN

January

THURSDAY 9TH
10.00 AMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

WEDNESDAY 15TH
13.45 PMNursing Education
ANUM Meeting
FRIDAY 24TH
14.00 PMCCCS Tute (All Staff Welcome)

The CCRN Role - Clinical Educators

ED Education Room

ALL EVENTS IN

February

TUESDAY 4TH
13.45 PMNursing Education
CNS Meeting
WEDNESDAY 5TH
13.35 PMNursing Education
Quality Education/Brainstorm J. Sparrow
TUESDAY 11TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Rhys Baxter
WEDNESDAY 12TH
13.45 PMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

MONDAY 17TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Gilbert Bernado
TUESDAY 18TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Lights Camera Action! Medical Imaging Tour – Narelle Siakew
WEDNESDAY 26TH
13.45 PMNursing Education
Staff Meeting
THURSDAY 27TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Kylie Maddern

ALL EVENTS IN

March

THURSDAY 5TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Lights Camera Action! Medical Imaging Tour – Narelle Siakew
TUESDAY 10TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Kate Burton
WEDNESDAY 11TH
13.35 PMNursing Education
Quality Education/Brainstorm J. Sparrow
THURSDAY 12TH
10.00 AMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

MONDAY 16TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Ellie Davis
TUESDAY 17TH
13.35 PMNURSING EDUCATION
Lights Camera Action! Medical Imaging Tour – Narelle Siakew
WEDNESDAY 18TH
13.45 PMNursing Education
ANUM Meeting
WEDNESDAY 25TH
13.35 PMNursing Education
Quality Education/Brainstorm J. Sparrow
THURSDAY 26TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Simon Ward

ALL EVENTS IN

April

MONDAY 6TH
13.35 PMNursing Education
Quality Education/Brainstorm J. Sparrow
TUESDAY 7TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Antimicrobial Stewardship - Jenn Wells
WEDNESDAY 8TH
13.45 PMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

THURSDAY 9TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Zoe Douglass
TUESDAY 21ST
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Kate De Prada
WEDNESDAY 22ND
13.45 PMNursing Education
Staff Meeting
TUESDAY 28TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Rebecca Fawcett
WEDNESDAY 29TH
13.35 PMNursing Education
Quality Education/Brainstorm J. Sparrow

ALL EVENTS IN

May

MONDAY 4TH
13.35 PMNursing Education
Quality Education/Brainstorm J. Sparrow
WEDNESDAY 6TH
13.45 PMNursing Education
CNS Meeting
MONDAY 11TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Nicole Garrow
WEDNESDAY 13TH
13.45 PMNursing Education
ANUM Meeting
THURSDAY 14TH
10.00 AMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

TUESDAY 19TH
13.35 PMNursing Education
Quality Education/Brainstorm J. Sparrow
THURSDAY 21ST
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Carly Hickson
WEDNESDAY 27TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by April James

ALL EVENTS IN

June

THURSDAY 11TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Bridgette McGauchie
TUESDAY 16TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Anton Morrison
WEDNESDAY 24TH
13.45 PMNursing Education
Staff Meeting
MONDAY 29TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Ben Phillips

ALL EVENTS IN

July

TUESDAY 7TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Val Plowright
THURSDAY 9TH
10.00 AMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

WEDNESDAY 15TH
13.45 PMNursing Education
ANUM Meeting
THURSDAY 16TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Erin Ray
MONDAY 27TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Renee Petersen

ALL EVENTS IN

August

TUESDAY 4TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Camilla Savage
13.45 PMNursing Education
CNS Meeting
THURSDAY 13TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Erin Shadbolt
TUESDAY 25TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Lynne Wanefalea
WEDNESDAY 26TH
13.45 PMNursing Education
Staff Meeting

ALL EVENTS IN

September

MONDAY 7TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Ruth Winter
THURSDAY 10TH
10.00 AMEmergency Department M+M Meeting

Registrar presenting:

WEDNESDAY 16TH
13.45 PMNursing Education
ANUM Meeting
THURSDAY 17TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Steph Wright
THURSDAY 24TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Jenn Wells
WEDNESDAY 30TH
13.40 PMNursing Education
Session by Stef Gregory

ALL EVENTS IN

October

WEDNESDAY 21ST
13.45 PMNursing Education
Staff Meeting